JANUARY 20-24, 2020, MOSCOW, STEKLOV MATHEMATICAL INSTITUTE
Classical mechanics, dynamical
systems and mathematical physics
on the occasion of Academician Valery V. Kozlov's 70th birthday
Program committee
  • Boris Kashin (chairman)
  • Dmitry Treschev (chairman)
  • Sergey Bolotin (vice-chairman)
  • Dmitry Orlov (vice-chairman)
Organizing committee
  • Nikolay Andreev
  • Sergey Bezrodnykh
  • Andrey Dymov
  • Alexander Izaak
  • Sergey Polikarpov
  • Ivan Polekhin
  • Pavel Yaskov
Venue
Russia, Moscow, Gubkina st. 8

Preliminary list of participants
  • Andrey Agrachev
  • Vladimir Bogachev
  • Sergey Bolotin
  • Alexey Bolsinov
  • Alexey Borisov
  • Alexander Burov
  • Anatoly Vershik
  • Alexander Veselov
  • Igor Volovich
  • Alexey Davydov
  • Vladimir Dragovic
  • Victor Zhuravlev
  • Yuly Il'yashenko
  • Boris Kashin
  • Sergey Konyagin
  • Sergey Kuksin
  • Andrey Kulikovskii
  • Anatoly Markeev
  • Andrey Mironov
  • Nikolay Moshchevitin
  • Anatoly Neishtadt
  • Stefan Nemirovski
  • Sergey Novikov
  • Viktor Palamodov
  • Pavel Plotnikov
  • Ivan Polekhin
  • Viktor Sadovnichiy
  • Iskander Taimanov
  • Dmitry Treschev
  • Yuri Fedorov
  • Anatoly Fomenko
  • Felix Chernous'ko
  • Grigory Chechkin
  • Hamad Yehia
Preliminary program
Working language: Russian
Monday, January 20
10:00 - 10:40 - Conference Opening
10:45 - 11:25 - V.A. Sadovnichiy - On some results in the theory of operators and their applications to mechanics
Coffee break
11:50 - 12:30 - D.V. Treschev - Entropy of an operator
12:35 - 13:15 - A.I. Neishtadt - Two model problems about charged particles motion with remarkable dynamics
Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 - A.G. Kulikovskii - Spontaneously radiating shock wave structure stability
15:45 - 16:25 - S.B. Kuksin - Rigorous theory of 1d turbulence
Coffee break
16:50 - 17:30 - H. Yehia - Lagrangian versus hamiltonian approaches in certain problems of dynamics
17:35 - 18:15 - I.Yu. Polekhin - Isolating segments, dynamical convexity, control and periodic solutions in mechanical systems
Tuesday, January 21
10:00 - 10:40 - F.L. Chernous'ko - Dynamics and control for systems with internal movable masses (two- and three-dimensional motions)
10:45 - 11:25 - S.V. Bolotin - Dynamics of slow-fast Hamiltonian systems near a homoclinic set
Coffee break
11:50 - 12:30 - A.V. Borisov - Some problems concerning the rolling of the Chaplygin sphere
12:35 - 13:15 - Yu.N. Fedorov - TBA
Lunch
18:00 - Banquet (9th floor)
Wednesday, January 22
10:00 - 10:40 - S.P. Novikov - TBA
10:45 - 11:25 - A.P. Veselov - New integrable two-centre problem on sphere with Dirac magnetic field
Coffee break
11:50 - 12:30 - S.V. Konyagin - Recovery of integer sparse vectors in terms of universal measurement matrices
12:35 - 13:15 - N.G. Moschevitin - Diophantine approximation: oscillation and isolation
Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 - A.M. Vershik - On Foundation of Ergodic Method
15:45 - 16:25 - Yu.S. Il'yashenko - Some news in the global bifurcation theory on the plane
Coffee break
16:50 - 17:30 - V. Dragovic - Dynamics of extremal polynomials and Painleve VI equations
17:35 - 18:15 - V.P. Palamodov - On instability in conservative systems and inversion of Lagrange-Dirichlet theorem
Thursday, January 23
10:00 - 10:40 - A.T. Fomenko - Realization of integrable systems by topological billiards with potential and magnetic field
10:45 - 11:25 - A.V. Bolsinov - On integrability of geodesic flows on three-dimensional manifolds
Coffee break
11:50 - 12:30 - I.A. Taimanov - Quasiclassical approximation for magnetic monopoles
12:35 - 13:15 - A.E. Mironov - Magnetic billiards in a strong constant magnetic field
Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 - P.I. Plotnikov - Variational methods of conformal geometry in mathematical physics.
15:45 - 16:25 - G.A. Chechkin - On the Boundary Layers of a Rheologically Complex Fluid
Coffee break
16:50 - 17:30 - A.P. Markeev - On the dynamics of a pendulum clock mounted on a movable base
17:35 - 18:15 - A.A. Burov - Approximations of the attraction fields for small celestial bodies with irregular mass distribution
Friday, January 24
10:00 - 10:40 - B.S. Kashin - On the problems of finite dimensional operators in connection with almost everywhere convergence of general orthogonal series
10:45 - 11:25 - V.I. Bogachev - The ergodic theorem in the Kozlov-Treschev form
Coffee break
11:50 - 12:30 - S.Yu. Nemirovski - Interval topology in contact geometry
12:35 - 13:15 - A.A. Agrachev - Soft construction of Floer-type homologies
Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 - I.V. Volovich - Integrability of dynamical systems and monoidal categories
15:45 - 16:25 - A.A. Davydov - On optimal stationary conditions of exploited populations
Made on
Tilda